Welcome to Wildwater Canoeing

Wildwater Canoeing is a discipline of canoe racing, also known as Wildwater Racing and Whitewater Racing. The wildwater time trial is the purest of whitewater racing forms - the athlete, the river, the clock.

A racing performance is the result of physical conditioning, skill and harmony with the water - and is the only sport where social paddling is necessary to achieve a peak performance. Beautiful water, scenery and companionship make the Wild Water Racing experience compelling. The competitor is free to take whichever route on the river they desire, a freedom of racing unsurpassed in the whitewater world. 

Wildwater Canoeing is governed by British Canoeing

Nottingham Dalek Race 3 - 18th August 2018 - Provisional

Race Nottingham Dalek Race 3
Race Date 18/08/2018
Race Type Regional
Race Status Provisional
Pos Name Club Class Craft Age Elapsed 1 Elapsed 2 Best Run Diff Points
1 Nicky Cresser NKC MC1 V35 00:47.40 00:47.40 2000
2 Henry McCreedy NKC MC1 U23 00:55.70 00:56.80 00:55.70 00:08.30 1790
3 Edward Butler NKC MC1 U12 DNF 01:20.80 01:20.80 00:33.40 1154
1 Dave Belbin / Henry McCreedy NKC MC2 S 00:47.90 00:47.90 2000
2 George Urquhart / Robert Jefferies Banbury MC2 S 00:50.10 00:50.10 00:02.20 1945
3 Pete Ilett / Nicky Cresser NKC MC2 V35 00:51.20 00:51.20 00:03.30 1917
4 Nicky Cresser / Dougie Cresser NKC/Bradford and Bingley MC2 S 00:56.10 00:57.70 00:56.10 00:08.20 1795
5 Henry McCreedy / Edward Butler NKC MC2 U23 01:03.90 01:03.90 00:16.00 1599
Oliver Jault / Joshua Perry Banbury MC2 U18 DNF 99:99:99
1 Nicky Cresser NKC MK1 V35 00:36.70 00:36.00 00:36.00 2000
2 Robert Jefferies Banbury MK1 S 00:36.40 00:37.90 00:36.40 00:00.40 1987
3 James Russell NKC MK1 U23 00:40.60 00:39.20 00:39.20 00:03.20 1893
4 Pete Mietus NKC MK1 V60 00:46.50 00:45.00 00:45.00 00:09.00 1700
5 Dave Belbin NKC MK1 V50 00:45.20 00:48.70 00:45.20 00:09.20 1693
6 Charlie Smith NKC MK1 Wavehopper U23 00:45.60 00:48.70 00:45.60 00:09.60 1680
7 George Urquhart Banbury MK1 U18 DNF 00:46.00 00:46.00 00:10.00 1667
8 Henry McCreedy NKC MK1 Wavehopper U23 00:49.00 00:49.00 00:13.00 1567
9 Gavin Philpot Newcastle Uni MK1 Wavehopper V35 00:50.70 00:50.10 00:50.10 00:14.10 1530
10 Will Tarbox Leighton Buzzard MK1 Wavehopper S 01:06.90 00:50.10 00:50.10 00:14.10 1530
11 David Jault Banbury MK1 Wavehopper V50 00:52.30 00:50.70 00:50.70 00:14.70 1510
12 Edward Butler NKC MK1 Wavehopper U12 00:52.00 00:51.70 00:51.70 00:15.70 1477
13 Leon Tomlinson Pennine MK1 U14 00:52.20 DNF 00:52.20 00:16.20 1460
14 Oliver Jault Banbury MK1 Wavehopper U18 00:54.00 00:54.00 00:18.00 1400
15 Jeff Sutton NKC MK1 Wavehopper V45 00:54.40 00:55.00 00:54.40 00:18.40 1387
16 Joshua Perry Banbury MK1 Wavehopper U14 01:07.00 00:57.10 00:57.10 00:21.10 1297
17 Leon Dixon Leighton Buzzard MK1 Wavehopper U14 01:08.10 00:59.60 00:59.60 00:23.60 1213
18 George Rae Leighton Buzzard MK1 3.5 U12 01:36.30 01:34.50 01:34.50 00:58.50 50
19 Dougie Cresser Bradford and Bingley MK1 3.5 U08 02:05.20 02:05.20 01:29.20 1
Steve Perry Banbury MK1 Wavehopper V50 DNF DNF 99:99:99
Gary Bennett Leighton Buzzard MK1 Wavehopper S DNF DNF 99:99:99
David Rae Leighton Buzzard MK1 Wavehopper V40 DNF DNF 99:99:99
1 Jessie Urquhart / Joshua Perry Banbury MxC2 U16 00:58.90 00:58.90 2000
1 Esme Durrant NKC WC1 U18 00:54.60 00:54.60 2000
2 Jessie Urquhart Banbury WC1 U16 01:13.00 01:21.10 01:13.00 00:18.40 1596
3 Maggie Dilai NKC WC1 S 01:16.80 DNF 01:16.80 00:22.20 1512
1 Lucy Guest / Esme Durrant NKC WC2 U18 00:54.60 00:54.60 2000
1 Esme Durrant NKC WK1 U18 00:45.70 00:43.90 00:43.90 2000
2 Maggie Dilai NKC WK1 Wavehopper S 00:47.20 00:47.50 00:47.20 00:03.30 1910
3 Lucy Guest NKC WK1 Wavehopper U16 00:53.70 00:50.20 00:50.20 00:06.30 1828
4 Jessie Urquhart Banbury WK1 Wavehopper U16 00:50.50 00:50.60 00:50.50 00:06.60 1820
5 Elizabeth Ayres NKC WK1 Wavehopper V35 00:54.20 00:51.20 00:51.20 00:07.30 1800
6 Caitlin Mills Packers WK1 Wavehopper U23 00:58.10 00:53.90 00:53.90 00:10.00 1727
7 Laura Hussey Leighton Buzzard WK1 Wavehopper S 00:55.00 00:55.00 00:55.00 00:11.10 1697
8 Maggie Rae Leighton Buzzard WK1 Wavehopper U12 01:10.80 01:17.90 01:10.80 00:26.90 1265
9 Kayleigh Dixon Leighton Buzzard WK1 Wavehopper U12 01:11.80 01:11.80 00:27.90 1237
10 Freya Woodhouse Pennine WK1 3.5 U12 01:18.90 01:41.10 01:18.90 00:35.00 1043