Past Teams

 

Senior World Championships Teams

 

1967 Spindleruv Mlyn, Czechoslovakia
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2 Mixed C2
Dave Mitchell Pauline Squires
Ken Langford
John MacCleod
Chris Skellern
1969 Bourg St Maurice
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2 Mixed C2
Norman Jackson Pauline Goodwin
Dave Fawcett
Chris Skellern
Tony Young
1971 Merrano, Italy
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2 Mixed C2
Chris Skellern Pauline Squires/Goodwin Jim Sibley John Court/Jon Goodwin (team bronze)
Norman Jackson Albert Woods Dave Allen/Lindsey Williams (team bronze)
Keith Wickham  James Bradley/Dave Swift (team bronze)
Dave Fawcett  Graham Goldsmith/Bob Goldsmith 
1973 Muotathal
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2 Mixed C2
Norman Jackson Pauline Goodwin Jon Goodwin Jim Sibley/T Hewitt No entry
Dave Mitchell Rowan Osborne
Chris Avery Albert Woods
Peter Wakeling Graham Goldsmith
1975 Skopje
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2 Mixed C2
Norman Jackson Pauline Goodwin (individual silver and team gold) Jon Goodwin Jim Sibley/T Hewitt No entry
Dave Mitchell Hilary Peacock (individual bronze and team gold) Bill White
Melvin Swallow Peggy Mitchell (team gold) Graham Goldsmith
Chris Avery Jill Clarke Ken Dyer
1977 Spittal
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2 Mixed C2
Bob Campbell  Hilary Peacock Martin Hedges Denis Cooper/George Parr No entry
Melvin Swallow Anne Plant Jon Goodwin
Jeremy Hibble Sarah Wain Graham Goldsmith
Ian Freestone Chris Horrod
1979 Jonquiere
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2 Mixed C2
Bob Campbell (individual silver and team bronze) Hilary Peacock (team bronze) Bob Evans Tim Perry/Mick Philp No entry
Dave Taylor (team bronze) Jill Adams (team bronze) Graham Goldsmith Stan Richmond/Roger Ivy
Jeremy Hibble (team bronze) Sue Hornby (team bronze) Chris Horrod
Jerome Truran
1981 Bala
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2 Mixed C2
Dave Taylor (team silver) Anne Plant (Bronze Medal) Bob Evans Ross Pearton/Dave Kay Tim Perry/Isobel Joce
Jeremy Hibble (team silver) Fiona Mitchell Graham Goldsmith Pete Goode/Dave Williams Harry Evans/Elizabeth Evans
Jerome Truran (team silver) Sue Hornby Martin Hedges Denis Cooper/Simon Haydock
Bob Campbell Amanda Mylett Ian Freestone Colin Tannock/Colin Woodgate
1983 Merano
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Bob Campbell Sue Hornby (team bronze) Bob Evans Ross Pearton/Dave Kay
Melvin Swallow Gill Robbie (team bronze) Graham Goldsmith Pete Goode/Dave Williams
Jeremy Hibble Corrine Helm (team bronze) Dave Ruse Dave Terry/Brian Cooper
David Taylor Fiona Mitchell Steve Wells Chris Horrod/Brian Stanwyck
1985 Garmisch
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
David RH Taylor Fiona Mitchell (team bronze) Steve Wells Ross Pearton/Dave Kay
Bob Campbell Cynthia Berry (team bronze) Dave Williams Richard Stagg/Clive Harvey
Melvin Swallow Corrine Helm (team bronze) Dave Ruse Denis Cooper/Tony Wilkins
John Dunseath Julia Harling Nick Pink
1987 Bourg St Maurice
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
David RH Taylor Gill Berrow (nee Robbie) Steve Wells Graham Goldsmith/Bob Evans (team bronze)
Neil Stamps Shirley Bain Tony Wilkins Dave Kay/Jeremy Hibble (team bronze)
Alan Tordoff Cynthia Berry Nick Pink John Griffiths/Mick Philp (team bronze)
John Dunseath Fiona Mitchell Ross Pearton Iain Clough/Phil Caunt
1989 Savage
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Neil Stamps (silver medal) Shirley Bain Steve Wells (bronze medal) Dave Kay/Jeremy Hibble
Alan Tordoff Gill Berrow (nee Robbie) James Wingfield Joe Lyons/Andy Tomlinson
Richard Fox Cynthia Berry Macon Singh James Morris/Ross Pearton
Wayne Boss Julie Ashton Dave Ruse
1991 Bovec
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Neil Stamps  Shirley Bain Ross Pearton Scott Simpson/Simon Twigger
Alan Tordoff Nicola Weaver Macon Singh Clive Harvey/Slade Warne
Ian Tordoff Andrea Clayton
Robin Murray Julie Ashton
1993 Mezzana
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Neil Stamps (team bronze) Andrea Clayton (team bronze) Macon Singh Iain Clough/Andy Clough
Alan Tordoff (team bronze) Julie Ashton (team bronze) Rob Pumphrey Dave Belbin/Phil Caunt
Ian Tordoff (team bronze) Cynthia Berry (team bronze) John Willacy Scott Simpson/Simon Twigger
Neil Blackman Karen Porter Mark Defreitas
1995 Bala
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Ian Tordoff Cynthia Berry (team bronze) Rob Pumphrey Iain Clough/Andy Clough
Alan Tordoff Tina Parsons (team bronze) John Willacy Dave Belbin/Phil Caunt (team bronze)
Michael Mason Andrea Tordoff (nee Clayton) (team bronze) Mark Defreitas Neil Blackman/Howard Blackman (team bronze)
David RH Taylor Lisa Rae James Lee Joe Lyons/Andy Guest (team bronze)
1996 Landeck
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Ian Tordoff Cynthia Berry Rob Pumphrey Iain Clough/Andy Clough
Melvin Swallow Tina Parsons John Willacy Dave Belbin/Ross Pearton
Michael Mason Lisa Rae James Lee Neil Blackman/Howard Blackman
David RH Taylor Debbie Hales Jim Ross/Paul Farr
1998 Garmisch
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Ian Tordoff Cynthia Berry Rob Pumphrey Iain Clough/Andy Clough
Joel Wilson Tina Parsons Dave Belbin/Phil Caunt
Michael Mason Yael Chance Gordon Walling/Terry Walling
Jamie Christie
2000 Treignac
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Ian Tordoff Cynthia Berry Rob Pumphrey James Lee/Ross Pearton
Peter Keron Tina Parsons Andy Reeves Dave Belbin/Phil Caunt
Michael Mason Elizabeth Holmes Dave Bradburn Gordon Walling/Terry Walling
Jon Royle Paul Anderson
2002 Sesia
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Peter Keron Yael Ford (nee Chance) No entry James Lee/Ross Pearton
Michael Mason Paul Anderson/Andy Reeves
Ollie Wickham Gordon Walling/Terry Walling
John Schofield (sprint only)
Jamie Christie (classic only)
2004 Garmisch
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Jonnie Schofield Dee Paterson Andy Hamilton No entry
Peter Keron
Oliver Wickham
Jamie Christie
2006 Karlovy Vary
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Jonathan Schofield Dee Paterson Andrew Hamilton Jamie Christie and Simon Wright
Jamie Oughton Jessica Oughton John Willacy David Belbin and Paul Enoch
Oliver Wickham Gilly Mara Robert Pumphrey
Martyn Steele (sprint) Tina Parsons (classic)
Richard Forbes (classic) Jennifer Hyslop (sprint)
 2008 Ivrea, Italy
 Mens K1  Ladies K1  C1  C2
 Jon Schofield  Jessica Oughton (Silver Team Sprint)  Andy Hamilton  Jamie Christie and Simon Wright
 Grant Anderson  Sandra Hyslop (Silver Team Sprint)  Dave Bradburn and Colin Cartwright
 Martyn Steele  Radka Felingerova (Silver Team Sprint)
 Ben Oakley
 2010 Sort, Spain
 Mens K1  Ladies K1  C1  C2
 Jon Schofield  Jessica Oughton (Gold Sprint, Bronze Classic, Gold Team Classic, Bronze Team Sprint)  Jamie Christie and Simon Wright
 Ben Oakley  Hannah Brown (Silver Classic, Silver Sprint, Gold Team Classic, Bronze Team Sprint)  Dave Bradburn and Colin Cartwright
 Michael Mason  Sandra Hyslop (Gold Team Classic, Bronze Team Sprint)  Matt Harrison and Simon Goulding
 Peter Keron (Classic)  Radka Felingerova (Sprint)
 Tim Lawrenson (Sprint)
 2011 Augsburg, Germany (SPRINT)
 Mens K1  Ladies K1  C1  C2
Grant Anderson Hannah Brown
Alec Baker Radka Felingerova
Ben Oakley
 2012 La Plagne, France
 Mens K1  Ladies K1  C1  C2
Grant Anderson Hannah Brown (injury prevented attendance) Radka Felingerova (Bronze Classic)  Jamie Christie and Peter Keron
 Ben Oakley (Bronze Sprint) Sandra Hyslop
Harry Postill
Martyn Steele

Junior World Championships Teams
(listed in alphabetical order)

1986 Spittal, Austria
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Neil Stamps (silver indivual, gold team) Julie Ashton
Alan Tordoff (gold team) Emma Bolton
Ian Tordoff (gold team)
1988 Seo d'Urgell, Spain
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Nathan Hardman Andy Clough
Ashley Mason
1990 Albula, Switzerland
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Gareth Jones  Naomi Bailey Andy Tracey
Tim Suggett  Gemma Hargreaves
Dean Tompson
1992 SJOA, Norway
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Stuart Brass Naomi Bailey
Malcolm Johnson Yael Chance
Michael Mason Lisa Rae
1994 Hurley, USA
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Ben Nelson
James Perrier
Martin Young
1996 Spindleruv Mlyn, Czech Republic
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Andrew Hewitt Alex Fromling
Nigel Jones Yvonne Frogget
James Perrier Lynn Wallis
1998 Lofer, Austria
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Martyn Steele Liz Holmes
Joel Wilson Nicola McGee
2000 Vipiteno, Italy
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Tim Mumford Nicola McGee
Stephen Pearson Mary-Jean Smith
Alistair Rosier
Jonnie Schofield
2002 Bala, Wales
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Ryan Ainsworth Anneka Brewster Colin Radmore Matthew Stephenson/Tom Ticer
Ben Fox
Jamie Oughton
Jonnie Schofield (double world champion)
2003 Mayrhofen, Austria
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Tim Lawrenson Helen McDill No entry Tom Ticer/Matthew Stephenson
Jamie Oughton Jennifer McIntosh
Jonnie Schofield Jessica Oughton
Rory Woods
2005 Mezzana, Italy
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Matt Bowerbank Olivia Churchill No entry No entry
Ben Oakley Jennifer Hyslop
Jamie Oughton Sandra Hyslop
Kyle Bowles
(sprint only)
Jessica Oughton
Daman Davies
(classic only)
2007 Charlotte, NC and Columbia, SC, USA
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
Matt Bowerbank
(injured did not travel)
Hannah Brown(Team World Champion) No entry Jon Hiam/Iain Baker
Michael Sims Olivia Churchill(2 x indivdual Bronze, Team World Champion)
Rob Vincent Sandra Hyslop(World Classic champion,Classic Team Champion, Sprint Silver)
2009 Buochs, Switzerland
Mens K1 Ladies K1 C1 C2
David Bain Lydia Oxtoby No entry No entry
Alec Baker
Rob Jefferies
Harry Postill