Welcome to Wildwater Canoeing

Wildwater Canoeing is a discipline of canoe racing, also known as Wildwater Racing and Whitewater Racing. The wildwater time trial is the purest of whitewater racing forms - the athlete, the river, the clock.

A racing performance is the result of physical conditioning, skill and harmony with the water - and is the only sport where social paddling is necessary to achieve a peak performance. Beautiful water, scenery and companionship make the Wild Water Racing experience compelling. The competitor is free to take whichever route on the river they desire, a freedom of racing unsurpassed in the whitewater world. 

Wildwater Canoeing is governed by British Canoeing

Latest Wavehopper Rankings

The latest Wavehopper Individual and Club Rankings are published on the website and on the WWR Facebook Site - "Wild Water Racing for Fun" Here 

Well done to Duddon for another very convincing win and to Rutland, The Sharks, Carlisle and Bradford & Bingley as runners up.

The results spreadsheets will be on Facebook for download and analysis - any questions please drop me a line at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

I look forward to seeing even more competing across the UK during 2016/17

Wavehopper Club Rankings 2015/16

Red Spotty Background = Challenge Series Winner Purple Text = large Club i.e. a Club with more than 6 competitors at one or more events 
Club Total No. of Paddlers Representing Club Club Challenge Winner Challenge Series Club Prize Score Challenge Series Club Prize Rank
Duddon 30 Yes 750 1
Rutland 7 324 2
The Sharks 21 298 3
Carlisle 12 291 4
Bradford & Bingley 10 273 5
Winchester CC 6 249 6
PHCC 2 223 7
Chester 9 150 8
IVCC 3 150 8
Hamble Sea Scouts 4 149 10
Hexham 7 149 10
Oxford Uny 6 148 12
Bolton  6 146 13
Paddle Plus 2 123 14
Coquet Shorebase 5 117 15
Malton + Norton 2 75 16
78 leicester 3 74 17
Independent 2 74 17
Copeland CC 2 50 19
LUKS 2 50 19
Oakwood 1 50 19
Pennine CC 2 49 22
Eastleigh Scouts 1 48 23
Axe Vale CC 1 25 24
Boat House Paddlers 1 25 24
Breakout 1 25 24
Dyffryn Clwyd 1 25 24
HPPCC 1 25 24
Liverpool 1 25 24
NKC 1 24 30
Wigan 1 24 30

Wavehopper Rankings 2015/16

Wavehopper Individual Competitions 2015/16 Season
Key:  Red Spotty Background = Challenge Series Winner
Competitor Name Gender & Boat Paddler Region Age Category  Club No of Wavehopper Races eEntered this season Excluding Final Challenge Winner Challenge Series Ranking Score Challenge Series Rank
Michelle Sanderson WK1 NW S Duddon 7 125 1
Helena Bazley WK1 SE S The Sharks 1 25 2
Kirsty Bentley WK1 NW S Duddon 1 25 2
Rachel Hiley WK1 YH S Bradford & Bingley 1 25 2
Anja Mizdrak WK1 S S Oxford Uny 1 25 2
Lois Stalker WK1 NE S Hexham 1 25 2
Margaret Fairbrass WK1 YH S Unknown Bradford & Bingley 1 25 1
Matilda Kruk  WK1 SE U 8 The Sharks 1 25 1
Maja Krukowska WK1 SE U10 The Sharks 1 25 1
Connie Ashcroft WK1 U10 Bradford & Bingley 1 25 1
Joyce Bazley WK1 SE U10 The Sharks 1 24 3
Molly Higgins WK1 NW U12 Duddon 3 75 1
Rachel Jones WK1 S U12 Winchester CC 2 50 2
Emily Laugharne WK1 EM U12 Rutland 1 25 3
Kiara Sheehan WK1 SE U12 The Sharks 1 25 3
Amelia Miller WK1 SE U12 The Sharks 1 24 5
Victoria Longstaff WK1 NW U14 Duddon 6 Yes 125 1
Shannon Beedon WK1 SE U14 The Sharks 1 25 2
Clara Fielding WK1 NW U14 Bolton  1 25 2
Sophie Klava WK1 YH U14 Bradford & Bingley 1 25 2
Harriott Laugharne WK1 U14 Rutland 1 25 2
Cerys Gough WK1 NW U14 Carlisle 1 24 6
Hannah Johnson WK1 SE U14 The Sharks 1 24 6
Ruth Mckenny WK1 NW U16 Duddon 3 125 1
Rona Fishburn WK1 NW U16 Chester 1 25 2
Olivia Hanson WK1 NW U16 Independent 1 25 2
Marnie Leach WK1 YH U16 Bradford & Bingley 1 25 2
Jessica Proctor-Crozier WK1 NW U16 Chester 1 25 2
Jessica Snowden WK1 NW U16 Chester 1 23 6
Helen Tatlow WK1 S U23 Oxford Uny 1 25 1
Bethany Thomas WK1 NW U23 Carlisle 1 25 1
Paige Topliss WK1 NW U23 Copeland CC 1 25 1
Maeve Woodhouse WK1 NE U23 Hexham 1 25 1
Serina Gioan WK1 S U23 Oxford Uny 1 24 5
Evelyn Mista WK1 SE V40 The Sharks 1 25 1
Rachel Prudham WK1 NW V45 Carlisle 1 25 1
Charmain Saxby WK1 EM V45 HPPCC 1 25 1
Pamela Bloomfield WK1 NW V45 Carlisle 1 24 3
Nicola Bashforth WK1 EM V50 Breakout 1 25 1
Fran Humpherson WK1 NW V55 Duddon 3 75 1
Susan Templeton WK1 V55 IVCC 7 75 1
Judi Sheahan WK1 EM V60 Rutland 4 75 1
Helen Recchia WK1 YH V60 Malton + Norton 1 25 2
Trevor Hughes MK1 S Duddon 7 75 1
John Dyke MK1 S Hamble Sea Scouts 2 50 2
Thomas Leissing MK1 S S Oxford Uny 1 25 3
Simon Wolmsley MK1 EM S LUKS 1 25 3
Chris Booth MK1 S S Oxford Uny 1 24 5
Michael Giesgus MK1 NW S Unknown Liverpool 1 25 1
Mark Fairbrass MK1 YH S Unknown Bradford & Bingley 1 24 2
Ryan Bentley MK1 NW U 8 Duddon 5 125 1
Leon D'Mello MK1 SE U 8 The Sharks 1 25 2
Layla Merritt MK1 NW U 8 Duddon 1 25 2
Daniel Noonan MK1 NW U10 Duddon 5 125 1
Jacob Law MK1 S U10 Winchester CC 3 75 2
Isaac Bull MK1 EM U10 Boat House Paddlers 1 25 3
Johan Kukkohori MK1 SE U10 The Sharks 1 25 3
Marcel Krukowski MK1 SE U10 The Sharks 1 24 5
Christian Merritt MK1 NW U10 Duddon 1 24 5
Kieran Noonan MK1 NW U12 Duddon 6 125 1
Connor Bentley MK1 NW U12 Duddon 7 122 2
Dean Postlethwaite MK1 NW U12 Duddon 2 92 3
Barney Hanson MK1 Nw U12 Independent 3 73 4
George Sharp MK1 NW U12 Bradford & Bingley 2 48 5
Wilfred Bazley MK1 SE U12 The Sharks 1 25 6
Daniel Giuliani MK1 NE U12 Hexham 1 25 6
Ben Reape MK1 EM U12 78 leicester 1 25 6
Oliver Snowden MK1 NW U12 Chester 1 25 6
Bobby Beedon MK1 SE U12 The Sharks 1 24 10
Aliseena Beknaday MK1 SE U12 The Sharks 1 23 11
Owen Wilson MK1 NW U14 Duddon 4 Yes 125 1
Cameron Bannatyne MK1 EM U14 Paddle Plus 3 75 2
Hadley Cartmell MK1 U14 Duddon 4 75 2
Ethan Jack MK1 EM U14 Paddle Plus 3 73 4
Joel Gurney MK1 SE U14 The Sharks 2 50 5
Jolyean Timewell MK1 NW U14 Duddon 2 47 6
Khaleel Zianddin MK1 SE U14 The Sharks 2 47 6
Connor Sheehan MK1 SE U14 The Sharks 2 46 8
Rory Anderson MK1 S U14 Winchester CC 1 25 9
Jamie Chaplin MK1 NE U14 Hexham 1 25 9
Michael Preston MK1 S U14 Hamble Sea Scouts 1 25 9
Jonathan Blatchley MK1 EM U14 NKC 1 24 12
Alasdair Hamer MK1 NE U14 Hexham 1 24 12
Connor Proud MK1 NE U14 Coquet Shorebase 1 23 14
Thomas Skinner MK1 SE U14 The Sharks 1 23 14
Ethan Miller MK1 SE U14 The Sharks 1 22 16
Dylan Sweet MK1 NE U14 Coquet Shorebase 1 22 16
Thomas Richards MK1 SW U16 PHCC 2 100 1
Cameron Ruddick MK1 NW U16 Carlisle 2 50 2
Aaron Lennard MK1 S U16 Hamble Sea Scouts 2 49 3
Jamie Hewitt MK1 NW U16 Carlisle 2 46 4
Ben Dickinson MK1 NE U16 Hexham 1 25 5
Harvey Petcher MK1 NW U16 Duddon 1 25 5
Alex Pole MK1 EM U16 78 leicester 1 25 5
Conor Thomas MK1 NW U16 Bolton  1 25 5
Ewan Bottrill MK1 EM U16 78 leicester 1 24 9
Tom Day MK1 NW U16 Wigan 1 24 9
Martin Murphy MK1 NE U16 Coquet Shorebase 1 24 9
Ellis Rowland MK1 NE U16 Coquet Shorebase 1 23 12
Samual Bloomfield MK1 NW U18 Carlisle 2 48 1
David Hatton MK1 NW U18 Chester 1 25 2
Boyd Morley MK1 S U18 Hamble Sea Scouts 1 25 2
Louis Timewell MK1 nw U18 Duddon 1 25 2
Jake Weddell MK1 NE U18 Coquet Shorebase 1 25 2
Brandon Wilson MK1 NW U18 Duddon 1 25 2
Jed Hewitson MK1 NE U18 Hexham 1 24 7
Jake Oldfield-Connor MK1 NW U18 Chester 1 24 7
James Roberts MK1 NW U18 Chester 1 23 9
Joe Crowder MK1 NW U18 Bolton  1 22 10
Matthew Coulson MK1 S U23 Oxford Uny 1 25 1
Steven Edmundson MK1 EM U23 LUKS 1 25 1
Struan Fishburn MK1 NW U23 Chester 1 25 1
Rob Stalker MK1 NW U23 Copeland CC 1 25 1
Joe Parkin MK1 NW U23 Bolton  1 24 5
Lee Bentley MK1 NW V35 Duddon 5 75 1
Chris Houston MK1 NW V35 Duddon 4 73 2
Kris Ashman MK1 NW V35 Duddon 1 24 3
Mark Williams MK1 NW V35 Carlisle 1 24 3
Philip Postlethwaite MK1 NW V40 Duddon 3 125 1
Dom Markham MK1 EM V40 Rutland 2 50 2
Martin Ford MK1 NW V40 Bolton  1 25 3
Chris Hewitt MK1 NW V40 Carlisle 1 25 3
Selwyn Richards MK1 S V45 PHCC 3 123 1
Scott Wilson MK1 NW V45 Duddon 2 50 5
Chris Ashcroft MK1 NW V45 Bradford & Bingley 2 100 2
Mark Petcher MK1 NW V45 Duddon 4 73 3
Andy Longstaff MK1 NW V45 Duddon 3 72 4
Chris Fawcett MK1 S V45 Eastleigh Scouts 2 48 6
Paul Gilpin MK1 NW V45 Carlisle 2 46 7
Ben  Beacher MK1 NW V45 Dyffryn Clwyd 1 25 8
Patrick Anderson MK1 S V45 Winchester CC 1 24 9
Mike Howe MK1 NW V45 Carlisle 1 23 10
Rod Grundy MK1 E V50 The Sharks 2 50 1
Ian Law MK1 S V50 Winchester CC 2 50 1
Paul Roebuck MK1 YH V50 Malton + Norton 2 50 1
Paul Baker MK1 S V50 Winchester CC 1 25 4
Paul Ford MK1 YH V50 Bradford & Bingley 1 25 4
Robert Hitchmough MK1 NW V50 Duddon 1 25 4
Steve Thomas MK1 NW V50 Bolton  1 25 4
Alex Ure MK1 NW V50 Carlisle 1 25 4
Richard Sheahan MK1 EM V55 Rutland 4 75 1
Michael Anderson MK1 NW V55 Duddon 2 49 2
Graham Bulmer MK1 NW V55 Chester 1 25 3
Martin Harry MK1 S V55 Axe Vale CC 1 25 3
Martin Haughton MK1 YH V55 Pennine CC 1 25 3
John Redmond MK1 YH V55 Bradford & Bingley 1 24 6
Steve Swallow MK1 NW V60 Oakwood 2 50 1
Danny Dalrymple MK1 S V65 IVCC 4 75 1
James Richardson MK1 EM V65 Rutland 4 75 1
John Sherwen MK1 NW V65 Duddon 4 75 1
Trevor Selby MK1 EM V65 Rutland 2 48 4
Gareth Huston MK1 YH V65 Pennine CC 1 24 5
Richard Davis MK1 S V75 IVCC 1 25 1

Lune Results Posted from Sunday

Lune results from the 2015/16 Wavehopper Champs and 2016/17 Regional Race ow posted in the results section of the website

Many thanks to all who came along - a great days racing and many thanks to Jonnie Schofield and Rachel Cawthorn our Olympians for coming along, taking part and giving out the prizes. A great day, the sun shone and there was even enough water!

2015 - 2016 Season WWR Ranking Winners

Congratulations and well done to all our 2015/16 Season Ranking Winners

Mens Kayak

Nicky Cresser  Nottingham KC MK1 Overall

Daniel Noonan - Duddon CC MK1 U10

Kieran Noonan - Duddon CC MK1 U12

Owen Wilson - Duddon CC MK1 U14

Freddie Brown – WYCC MK1 U16

Connor Turner – Tees Tigers MK1 U18

Ricky Millar – Nottingham KC            MK1 U23

Nicky Cresser – Nottingham KC MK1 Senior

Lee Bentley – Duddon MK1 V35

Jonny Folland – Soar Valley MK1 V40

Fraser Gormal - Pinkston Panthers MK1 V45

Richard Vincent – Soar Valley MK1 V50

Calum Urquhart – Nairn MK1 V55

Pete Mietus – NKC MK1 V60

James Richardson – Rutland MK1 V65

Richard Davis – IVCC MK1 V75

 

MC1

Ryan Hunt – Leicester University MC1 Overall & U23

William Fotheringham – Strathallen MC1 U16

Raoul Chappell - Seren Dwr MC1 U18

Ross Pearton – LVPC V55 MC1

 

MC2

Ryan Hunt and Will Fotheringham MC2 Overall

 

Ladies

WK1

Sandra Hyslop – Wear Woppers WK1 Overall

Molly Higgins – Duddon WK1 U12

Lois Leaver – CR Cats WK1 U14

Jodie Ball – WYCC WK1 U16

Morna Campbell – CR Cats WK1 U18

Louise Revel – Breadalbane WK1 U23

Peta Willingale – Rutland Wk1 V45

Lynette Shahmoradian – Rutland WK1 V50

Susan Templeton – IVCC WK1 V55

Judi Sheahan – Rutland WK1 V60

 

WC1

Rachel Houston – Strathallen WC1 Ladies Overall and U23

Morna Cambell – CR Cats WC1 U18

 

WC2

Louise Revell/Rachel Houston WC2 Overall

 

 

Selection

We are pleased to announce that selection for the junior worlds, U23 worlds, senior world cups and senior Europeans will take place at Grandtully in Scotland on Sat and Sun 22/23rd April 2017 

Selection for the senior world championsips will take place late June/early July, date and venue are just being finalised.

Matlock series

A reminder that the Matlock series starts on Saturday 1st October. A good introductory race for the less experienced. Contact Julie Lewis for more information and to enter.

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

2016 ACM NOVEMBER 26th Agenda

GB WILDWATER CANOEING ANNUAL CONSULTATIVE MEETING

26th November 2016, approx17:00 (straight after the race on the Tyne

Venue: Hexham canoe hut at the side of the green Hexham.

 

AGENDA

1)       Welcome

2)       Attendees, apologies, club representation: Please confirm club attendance & register an interest in WWR to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. before the meeting.

3)       Approval of Minutes from 4th November 2015 ACM & matters arising

4)       Chairman’s Report

6)       Secretary’s Report

7)       Treasurer’s Report

8)       Senior & Junior Team Managers Report

9)       National Coach’s Report

9)      Nominations or Motions: to be submitted by 26th October 2016 to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

10)     Election of Officers

11)     AOB

 

Officers:

For re-election 2017

Chairman: Peter Schofield

Vice Chairman: Paul Anderson

Treasurer: Candidate: Simon Wright

 

The following are due for re-election 2016:

Performance Director: Jamie Christie.

Proposed Paul Anderson, seconded Julie Lewis

Hon. Secretary: Julie Lewis

Proposed Paul Anderson, seconded Nicky Cresser

 

Executive & Regional Representatives:

Scottish Canoe Association Representative: Fraser Gormal

Proposed: Paul Anderson seconded Cynthia Berry

 

Canoe Wales Representative: James Wingfield.

Proposed Paul Anderson, seconded Peter Schofield

 

British Canoeing - Russ Smith.

Proposed: Julie Lewis seconded Jamie Christie

 

Team Manager – Paul Anderson.

Proposed Julie Lewis seconded Jamie Christie

 

English Regional Representatives:

-        North and West – Mary Jean Smith

Proposed Carl Foody, seconded Andy Reeves

 

-        South – Carl Foody

Proposed Peter Schofield, seconded Paul Anderson

 

-        East – Jon Finch

Proposed Julie Lewis, seconded Paul Anderson

 

-        London – Mackon Khela

Proposed Julie Lewis seconded Jamie Christie

 

-        Midlands – Grant Anderson

Proposed Jamie Christie, seconded Nicky Cresser

(Each of 5 regional reps to co-ordinate for other regional reps in their area)

 

Other Non-Committee Roles:

Head Coach – Paul Anderson

Junior Team Manager - Nicky Cresser

International Event Support – Nigel Stevenson

Welfare/Equalities – Hannah Brown

 

 

Safety – Nominee needed

Web – Neil Stamps

Mini Bus – Julie Lewis

Calendar – Julie Lewis

Rankings – Ross Pearton/Lee Gingell

Funding & Sponsorship – Currently vacant, Robyn Webb proposed Peter Schofield, seconded Robert Jefferies

 

Each BC- affiliated club which has registered an interest in Wild Water Racing with the Secretary to the Wild Water Racing Committee shall have one vote at the Annual

Consultative Committee. Evidence of BC membership must be produced.

 

Any person representing an Affiliated Club or casting its vote, must be a Full member of the BC. Similarly, no Affiliated Club can be represented or cast a vote, unless it has paid all money due to British Canoeing.

Dave Kay. One of the founding fathers of modern river racing in Great Britain. In Memoriam

Our thoughts and prayers are with Dave Kay's family and friends at this sad time.
Dave was one of the founding fathers of modern River Racing in Great Britain. He was a highly inspirational and enthusiastic force behind wild water racing in GB. He produced an invaluable and entertaining newsletter, organised events and in particular pushed all the aspiring mens K1s on.
This was the period when Ian and Alan Tordoff and Neil Stamps were starting to race. He was also one of the people behind the Wavehopper concept and getting it manufactured, to help bring more people into our sport.

Dave's funeral is today, Tues 13th Sept, 12:00 Midday .

St Marks Church
Broomhill
Sheffield

2016 ACM NOVEMBER 26th Final Agenda

GB WILDWATER CANOEING ANNUAL CONSULTATIVE MEETING

26th November 2016, approx17:00 (straight after the race on the Tyne

Venue:  Hexham canoe hut at the side of the green Hexham.

 

AGENDA

1)       Welcome

2)       Attendees, apologies, club representation: Please confirm club attendance & register an interest in WWR to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. before the meeting.

3)       Approval of Minutes from 4th November 2015 ACM & matters arising

4)       Chairman’s Report

6)       Secretary’s Report

7)       Treasurer’s Report

8)       Senior & Junior Team Managers Report

9)       National Coach’s Report

9)       Motions: Items or motions to be submitted by 26th October 2016 to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

10)     Election of Officers

11)     AOB

 

Officers:

For re-election 2017

Chairman: Peter Schofield

Vice Chairman: Paul Anderson

Treasurer: Candidate: Simon Wright  

 

The following are due for re-election 2016: 

Performance Director: Jamie Christie.  

Proposed Paul Anderson, seconded Julie Lewis

 

Hon. Secretary: Julie Lewis

Proposed Paul Anderson, seconded Nicky Cresser

 

Executive & Regional Representatives:

Scottish Canoe Association Representative: Fraser Gormal

Proposed: Paul Anderson seconded Cynthia Berry

 

Canoe Wales Representative: James Wingfield.

Proposed Paul Anderson, seconded Peter Schofield

 

British Canoeing - Russ Smith. 

Proposed:  Julie Lewis seconded Jamie Christie

 

Team Manager – Paul Anderson.

Proposed Julie Lewis seconded Jamie Christie

 

English Regional Representatives:

-        North and West –  Mary Jean Smith

Proposed Carl Foody, seconded Andy Reeves

 

-        South – Carl Foody

Proposed Peter Schofield, seconded Paul Anderson

 

-        East – Jon Finch  

Proposed Julie Lewis, seconded Paul Anderson

 

-        London – Mackon Khela

Proposed Julie Lewis seconded Jamie Christie

 

-        Midlands – Grant Anderson

Proposed Jamie Christie, seconded Nicky Cresser

(Each of 5 regional reps to co-ordinate for other regional reps in their area)

 

Other Non-Committee Roles:

Head Coach – Paul Anderson

Junior Team Manager - Nicky Cresser

International Event Support – Nigel Stevenson

Welfare/Equalities - Hannah Brown

 

Safety – Nominee needed

Web – Neil Stamps

Mini Bus – Julie Lewis

Calendar – Julie Lewis

Rankings – Ross Pearton/Lee Gingell

Marketing, PR & Sponsorship –Robyn Webb

 

Each BCU-affiliated club which has registered an interest in Wild Water Racing with the Secretary to the Wild Water Racing Committee shall have one vote at the Annual

Consultative Committee. Evidence of BCU membership must be produced.

 

Any person representing an Affiliated Club or casting its vote, must be a Full member of the BCU. Similarly, no Affiliated Club can be represented or cast a vote, unless it has paid all money due to the BCU.

 

 

 

Motions:

  1. 1)Anybody that races in any wildwater race in a wavehopper will be eligible for points towards the wavehopper challenge series, as long as they have declared to the race organiser they are racing in a wavehopper.